Chip Formation When Drilling AISI 316L Stainless Steel using Carbide Twist Drill

Ahmad, Zubair Sultan and Safian, Sharif and Denni, Kurniawan (2015) Chip Formation When Drilling AISI 316L Stainless Steel using Carbide Twist Drill. Procedia Manufacturing, 2. pp. 224-229. ISSN 2351-9789

[img]
Preview
Text
1-s2.0-S2351978915000402-main.pdf - Published Version

Download (612kB) | Preview
Official URL: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S...

Abstract

Knowledge on the chip formation mechanism during drilling is very important to deliver the chips with size and shape as expected. Long chips cannot rid smoothly over drill flutes hence should be avoided while small chips can be removed easily from the machined hole. In this study, performance of a solid carbide twist drill through drilling of AISI 316L stainless steels was evaluated in terms of chip formation. This study aims to better define and further characterize the different chips shape and dimensions as a function of tool wear and cutting conditions in drilling the stainless steel. Experiments conducted on various combinations of cutting speed (18 and 30 m min-1) and feed rate (0.03, 0.045 and 0.06 mm rev-1) to present the differences in chip formation. Optical observation and comparative analysis of flank wear of the twist drill were done. As the results of the performed experiments, the lowest cutting speed-lowest feed rate reveals better performance due to desirable chips formation on austenitic stainless steels drilling.

Item Type: Article
Uncontrolled Keywords: Chip formation; Drilling; Stainless steel; Carbide Twist Drill.
Subjects: T Technology > TJ Mechanical engineering and machinery
Divisions: Department of Mechanical Engineering > Teknik Manufaktur
Depositing User: Dr Ahmad Zubair Sultan
Date Deposited: 21 Dec 2016 06:05
Last Modified: 29 Dec 2016 00:38
URI: http://repository.poliupg.ac.id/id/eprint/116

Actions (login required)

View Item View Item